And the Golden Brush Award finalists are…

Chemainus and District Chamber of Commerce announces nominees for annual service awards

Tony Newton

Oscar winners get called by their agents in the wee hours of the morning after their agents learn they’ve been nominated for an Academy Award.

While not quite the Oscars, there’s plenty of buzz in the Chemainus area about the nominees nominated  by the Chemainus and District Chamber of Commerce for its golden brush awards, which recognize excellence in a number of categories.

Nominees are businesses or individuals in the Chemainus, Crofton, Thetis Island, Saltair and surrounding rural areas.  Finalists are selected in each category, and chamber members vote to determine a winner.

Winners will be announced at an awards dinner and auction Nov. 29. Tickets for the dinner and auction are available at the visitor centre in Chemainus.

The nominees for the good neighbour award, are: The Book Nook, Chemainus Foods, Chemainus Pharmasave, the Dayliner Club Car Café, and the Twisted Sisters Tea Room.

For food service business of the year: the Maple Lane Café, Odika Café, Twisted Sisters Tea Room and the Willow Street Café.

For retail business of the year: Bound to be Different, the Hospital Auxiliary Thrift Store, Chemainus Pharmasave and Rexall Drugs.

Manufacturing business of the year: Thermoproof Windows and Doors, Vancouver Island Soap Factory, and Western Forest Products Chemainus Mill.

Trades Person or Contractor of the Year: B&H Tire, McBride’s Service Station and Tim Openshaw Construction.

Professional service business of the year include: the Chemainus Valley Courier, CIBC, Chemainus Branch; CVRTEK I.T. Consulting; and Mary Lynn Bancroft, lawyer.

Personal service business of the year: Doc the Barber, Flowering Tree Natural Spa, Sheer Impressions and Trout’s Barber Shop and Urban Legends Salon & Spa.

Customer Service (an individual) are: Andre & Sam Veilleux, CRV TEK I.T. Consulting; Debra Young and Teresa Davies, Twisted Sisters Tea Room; Julie Stephens, Maple Lane Café and Marina Kereliuk, Odika Café.

Volunteer of the year: Kathy Copley, for her volunteer activities at the Legion, Karen Hopkins, for Neighbourhood House, CV Cultural Arts Soc., Little Town Christmas; and Gerald Lovett for his little town Christmas Santa and work as a Chemainus booster.