Boil water notice in Chemainus cancelled

A boil water advisory for Chemainus residents that had been in place for over a week was cancelled on Tuesday.

  • Tue Oct 18th, 2016 6:00am
  • News

The Municipality of North Cowichan cancelled a boil water advisory for Chemainus on Tuesday.

A boil water advisory for Chemainus residents that had been in place for over a week was cancelled on Tuesday.

The Municipality of North Cowichan removed the notice as of 12 p.m. and thanked local residents for their “continued patience.”

Officials first issued the advisory back on Oct. 8 as a precautionary measure in response to turbidity levels that posed a potential risk to public health.

The decision was made in consultation with Island Health.

Four more updated notices were issued in the days following advising residents to continue boil water for at least one minute before using it for domestic purposes.

The Chemainus water system is supplied by two sources: Banon Creek surface water supply from June 15 to Oct. 15 and the Chemainus River Wells, which are restricted to use from Oct. 15 to June 15 by the B.C. Environmental Assessment Office.

In March of later year the Municipality of North Cowichan submitted an application to amend the existing water certificate to run the Chemainus Wells year-round.

To receive notifications of future advisories, visit www.northcowichan.ca/ealert.