Last year’s Golden Brush Award winners gather with Chemainus and District Chamber of Commerce president Peter Matthews (at the very back). This year

Golden Brush Awards finalists announced

Businesses and individuals in Chemainus and Crofton will be honoured Saturday, Nov. 30.

The Chemainus and District Chamber of Commerce will announce the winners of the annual Golden Brush Awards Saturday, Nov. 30.

The winners will be announced at the Golden Brush Dinner held at Chemainus Senior Centre, with a number of local people and businesses set to be crowned for their excellency.

Awards being presented include the Good Neighbour Award, Best Retail Business and Volunteer of the Year.

Melody Smythies from the chamber works specifically on the Golden Brush Awards.

“Our nominations are down a bit as last year we had over 300, and this year, we have over 200, but it’s still an awful lot of nominations,” she said.

Anyone from the public is permitted to submit a nomination each year either via an online form or at the chamber office itself.

“The winners are chosen by the chamber members and have to be done so by Nov. 22,” said Smythies.

Despite finalists being announced ahead of time, the winners aren’t announced to the public until the night of.

“I’ve talked to a couple of nominees so far, and they are ecstatic (after being nominated for an award). The nominations are narrowed down and each award has around four finalists,” said Smythies.

The awards to be presented and finalists for those awards are as follows:

Good Neighbour Award (for a business that goes out of its way to serve local residents and the community, and encourages shopping locally)

• 49th Parallel Grocery

• Bound to Be Different

• Chemainus Foods

• Christmas in Chemainus

Best Food Service Business

• Bonnie Martin Eats

• Willow Street Cafe

Best Retail Business

• Rexall Drug Store

• The Pottery Store

• Vintage Treasure

Best Manufacturing Business

• Catalyst Crofton Paper Mill

• Thermoproof Windows and Doors

• Vancouver Island Soap Factory

Best Trades Person or Contractor (individual or business, plumber, mechanic, builder, etc.)

• B&H Tire

• Jacob Doiron, carpenter, Tim Openshaw Contracting

• McBride’s Service Station

Best Professional Services Business (financial business or consultant, lawyer, publisher, computer “guru,” or other professional)

• Chemainus P.C. Doctor

• Chemainus Valley Eyecare

• CIBC Chemainus branch

• Island Savings Credit Union, Chemainus branch

Best Personal Service Business (Hairdresser, spa, exercise studio, consultant, guide or other similar business)

• Flowering Tea Natural Spa

• Urban Legends

• Visitor Centre

Best Customer Service (individual)

• Tracy Bernaski, CIBC Chemainus branch

• Shelley MacKenzie, Rexall Drug Store

• Kathy Wilkins, Urban Legends

Volunteer of the Year

• Mike Beggs

• Shannon Bellamy

• Wes Everitt

• Ruth Schiller

• Maureen Vesey

Tickets for the dinner are $50 and can be purchased from the Chamber of Commerce office, located at 9796 Willow St. in Chemainus, or by calling 250-246-3944.