Grads from Ladysmith Secondary School were decked out in their finest Saturday evening at the Transfer Beach amphitheatre

Ladysmith Secondary School 2011 Graduation

  • Jun. 6, 2011 4:00 p.m.



AWARDS AND BURSARIES

 

1. The Mike Marshall Memorial Awards – 5 Awards of $100 – Jesse Francis, Andrew Freundlich, Bralei McDonald, Joe Ordano, and Ryan Smith. 2. The Ladysmith Secondary Art Awards (2@$150) – Evan Miller and Cheyenne Sykes 3. The Chemainus ILWU Auxiliary No. 39 and Local 508 Bursary, in Memory of Marjorie Lavandusky ($200) – Brady Weeks 4. The John Gourlay Memorial Bursary ($250) – Eli Battie 5. The Ladysmith Secondary School Staff Bursary (2 of $250) – Eli Battie and Elan Tombs 6. The Mareena McNab Memorial Awards (2 of $250) – Miranda Bethinger and Madison Garson. 7. The R. H. Ashwell Memorial Prize ($250) – Anna Hayton 8. The Royal Bank Financial Group Scholarships (2 of $250) – Madison Garson and Blair Greer. 9. The Ladysmith Rexall Coronation Mall Bursary ($300) – Carmen Rose 10. The Brian Dishkin Memorial Award ($500) – Brady Weeks 11. The Carol McNab Memorial Bursary ($500) – Meghan Wearne 12. The Canadian Federation of University Women, Nanaimo/Ladysmith ($500) Cheyenne Sykes 13. The Christy Moores Memorial Bursary ($500) – Cheyenne Sykes 14. The David Forrest Memorial Bursaries (6 of $500) – Eli Battie, Stryder Cooke, Jacob Fenner, Christy Mah, Bailey McLeod and Brady Weeks. 15. The Heather Brawner Memorial Bursaries (2 of $500) Hanna Leduc and Andrew Freundlich. 16. Inspiration from a Circle of Friends Award, LSS Alumni, Class of ’71 Award ($500) Stephanie Addis 17. The Island Homes Realty Bursaries (2 of $500) Bryce Belyea and Blair Greer 18. The Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith Awards (2 of $500) Blair Greer and Ryan Smith. 19. The Knights of Columbus #4582 Award ($500) Taylor Manton 20. The Ladysmith Arts Council Music Award ($500) Evan Miller. 21. The Ladysmith Chamber of Commerce Awards (2 of $500) Bailey McLeod and Stephanie Addis. 22. The Ladysmith Fire & Rescue Bursary ($500) Jordan Strandt 23. The Ladysmith Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2101 Bursaries (3 of $500) Carina McQuade, Eric Friesen and Therese McCallum. 24. The Ladysmith Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2101 Stew Battie Athletic Bursary ($500) Kerys Malli. 25. The Ladysmith-Saltair Garden Club ($500) Blair Greer 26. The Language Award ($500) Cheyenne Sykes. 27. The Mid Island Consumer Services Co-operative Bursary ($500) Carina McQuade. 28. The Nanaimo Airport Commission Award ($500) Jeannine Fong 29. The Nanaimo School Administrators’ Association Bursary ($500) Eli Battie 30. The Nanaimo District Teachers’ Association Teacher Education Award ($500) Maris Jahelka. 31. The Retired Teachers’ Association Bursary ($500) Maris Jahelka 32. The Rotary Club of Ladysmith Academic Awards (2 of $500) Cody Shephard and Therese McCallum. 33. The Rotary Club of Ladysmith Vocational Bursaries (4 of $500) Tyler Irvine, Eric Friesen, Kelsey Styles and Jordan Strandt. 34. The School District 68 Employees Award ($500) Maris Jahelka 35. The Wayne Grouhel/Rob Fawdry & Mike Pellatt Memorial Kinsmen Awards ($2 of 500)Brennan Hinchsliff and Blair Greer. 36. The Hillside Medical Centre Bursary ($600) Aimee Davidson. 37. The Saltair Community Bursary ($600) Will Smith. 38. The LSS PAC Awards (2 of $625) Cody Short and Miranda Braun. 39. The Native Daughters Dunsmuir Post #7 Bursary ($725) Mike Vandeventer. 40. Native Sons Post #7 Bursary ($725) Louis Granbois. 41. The Cedar Lions’ Club Gary Lawrence Bursary ($750) Meghan Wearne. 42. The Cedar Lions’ Max DeJong Memorial Bursary ($750) Melanie Heizer. 43. The Ladysmith Animal Hospital Award ($750) Bailey McLeod. 44. The Thrifty Foods Citizenship Award ($750) Elan Tombs 45. The Yellow Point Lodge Tourism Scholarship ($750) Hannah Leduc. 46. The Cory Bailey Memorial Award ($1000) Kerys Malli 47. The Dogwood District Authority Awards (8 of $1000) Evan Miller, Cheyenne Sykes, Meghan Wearne, Jeffrey Dietrich, Jeannine Fong, Ryan Smith, Stryder Cooke and Melanie Heizer 48. The Ladies’ Auxiliary Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2101 Bursaries (3 of $1000) Madison Garson, Hayden Smith and Carleigh Yeomans. 49. The Ladysmith and District Credit Union Insurance Agencies Community Spirit Award ($1000) Stephanie Morris. 50. The Ladysmith and District Credit Union Bursaries (2 of $1,000) Brennan Hinchsliff and Tyler Irvine. 51. The Ladysmith Lions’ Pete Seaton Bursaries (2 of $1000) Brennan Hinchsliff and Tyler Irvine. 52. The Lisa Heyes Fradin Memorial Award ($1000) Elan Tombs. 53. The Mid Island Consumer Services Co-operative Bursary ($1000) Sean Fuller. 54. The Rotary Club Graduation Transition Award ($1000) Tahirih Farahbakhsh. 55. The Rotary Club of Ladysmith Tristan DeKoninck Memorial Bursary ($1,000) Eli Battie. 56. The Royal Canadian Legion #171 Bursary Gaming Award (2 of $1000) Jeffrey Dietrich and Brennan Hinchsliff. 57. The Royal Canadian Legion #171 Ladies’ Auxiliary Bursary (2 of $1000) Bryce Belyea and Joe Ordano. 58. The Stz’uminus First Nation Bursary ($1000) Charles Sampson. 59. The Frank Jameson Memorial Bursary ($1,500) Stephanie Addis. 60. The Royal Canadian Legion Branch #171 Ladysmith Bursary ($1,500) Bailey McLeod. 61. The Helen Helmkay Memorial Bursary ($2,000) Joe Ordano. 62. The Linda Henn Memorial Scholarship ($2100) Geordana Clint. 63. The Lucy Lytton Memorial Bursaries (2 of $2,500) Stephanie Morris and Bailey McLeod. 64. The Ladysmith & District Credit Union Awards (2 of $3000) Tahirih Farahbakhsh and Jesse Francis 65. The Ladysmith Health Care Auxiliary Bursaries (2 of $4,000) Elizabeth Brooks and Christie Mah. 66. The Ladysmith Health Care Auxiliary Candystriper Program Scholarship ($4000) Angela Davies 67. The Ladysmith and District Credit Union Jack McDonald Memorial Scholarship ($5000) Geordana Clint. The School District 68 Career Technical Centre is a partnership between School District 68 and Vancouver Island University that gives students the opportunity to pursue post-secondary studies in their grade 12 year. The following students have been attending VIU through the CTC. In Culinary Arts: Sean Fisher, MacAuley Ivens and Jamie WattIn Carpentry: Bryce Belyea and Dylan Quist. In Hairdressing: Tara McGinn, Meghan Wearne and Angela Davies. In Information Technology and Applied Systems: Jason LennstromIn Heavy Duty Mechanics: Hayden Smiththe Auto Service Technician: Stryder Cooke and Logan Styfunyk. These students have been provided the opportunity of post-secondary education valued at a total of $44,700.

Just Posted

Local vape store owner welcomes move to cap nicotine levels in vape liquids

Nicotine content has been limited to 20 milligrams per millimetre

Talks between Western Forest Products and union break down

No more negotiations imminent between United Steelworkers 1-1937 and company

Town of Ladysmith water testing confirms safety of drinking water

The Town has increased the frequency of lead and heavy metal testing in the local water supply

Four arrested after report of shots fired in Cedar

RCMP arrest four suspects in high-risk takedown near Raines Road

Ladysmith Mayor Aaron Stone elected to chair CVRD board of directors

Stone speaks on priorities of the CVRD board for his term as chair

VIDEO: ‘Climate emergency’ is Oxford’s 2019 Word of the Year

Other words on the shortlist included ‘extinction,’ ‘climate denial’ and ‘eco-anxiety’

Vancouver Island hunters may have harvested deer in area known for chronic wasting disease

Conservation officers make urgent request to public for any information

65-million-year-old triceratops makes its debut in Victoria

Dino Lab Inc. is excavating the fossilized remains of a 65-million-year-old dinosaur

B.C. widow suing health authority after ‘untreatable’ superbug killed her husband

New Public Agency Health report puts Canadian death toll at 5,400 in 2018

Changes to B.C. building code address secondary suites, energy efficiency

Housing Minister Selina Robinson says the changes will help create more affordable housing

Security guard at Kamloops music festival gets three years for sexually assaulting concertgoer

Shawn Christopher Gray walked the woman home after she became seperated from her friends, court heard

Cowichan Milk Company: from grass to glass, bottled milk right to your door

Farm stand open 6 days a week, and home delivery is available everywhere from Mill Bay to Chemainus.

Most Read