Junior power powerskating award goes to Chase Clark and Marcus Russell. (Photos by Celeste Paquet)

Junior power powerskating award goes to Chase Clark and Marcus Russell. (Photos by Celeste Paquet)

Fuller Lake Skating Club members covet awards

Division winners announced plus skate-a-thon results

The Fuller Lake Skating Club put the wraps on a 2021-22 season that finally saw the return of competition in the late stages from COVID protocols.

The girls and boys in the figure skating and power skating programs were just happy to continue skating throughout the pandemic, but also welcomed the chance to showcase their talents to an audience again.

The award winners, by division, were as follows:

CANSKATE AWARDS

Pre-can of the Year: Chance Rochon; Most Improved Pre-can (boy): Colton Pearson; Most Improved Pre-can (girl): Aubrey Inyang; Most Enthusiastic Pre-can: Parker Gingerysty; Canskater of the Year: Charli-Rose Draper; Most Improved Canskater (boy): Koby Vanderbasch; Most Improved Canskater (girl): Isabelle Morencie; Sportsmanship: Emma Burt.

FIGURE SKATING AWARDS

Pre-Junior Skater of the Year: Addeline LaBoucane; Most Improved Pre-Junior: Alexandria Ellis-Donald; Sportsmanship: Quinn Kopke; Junior Skater of the Year: Danica Stuart; Most Improved Junior: Jacob Andreasen; Sportsmanship: Ella Stuart; Intermediate Skater of the Year: Tea Searle; Most Improved Intermediate: Chloe Wilson; Sportsmanship: Liahni Ellis-Donald and Cosette Victores Armas; Senior Skater of the Year: Lucy Street; Most Improved Senior: Isabel Anderson; Sportsmanship: Daisy McNamara; Dancer of the Year: Sophie Dawe.

POWER SKATING AWARDS

Pre-Power Skater of the Year: Carter Pearson; Most Improved Pre-Power: Tucker Ludvigson; Sportsmanship: Soren Elzinga and Bentley Dewar; Junior Power Skater of the Year: Chase Clark and Marcus Russell; Most Improved Junior Power: Lewis Christian/Colby Hui/Kyson Bains; Sportsmanship: Eli Torres Hernandez/Kaila Luff/Austin Clark; Senior Power Skater of the Year: Angus Donovan; Most Improved Senior Power: Connor Deane and Austin Russell; Sportsmanship: Nolan Smith.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Program Assistant of the Year: Sophie Dawe and Aran Mills; Commitment to Excellence in memory of Barb Knott: Alex Jensen and Lucy Street; Volunteer of the Year: Jenn Torres Hernandez.

SKATE-A-THON 2022 WINNERS

MOST MONEY PLEDGED

1. Addeline LaBoucane – $765; 2. Angus Donovan – $482; 3. Ella Donovan – $470; 4. Jack Borgerson – $285; 5. Colby Hui – $275.

OTHERS $100 OR MORE RAISED

Austin Clark – $245; Chase Clark – $235; Brooklyn Puska and Carter Stauffer – $200; Soren Elzinga – $190; Charli-Rose Draper – $160; Alice Gorrill – $155; Aria Neis and Caitlin Varcoe – $140; Cooper Smith – $130; Carter Pearson, Colton Pearson and Alex Schellenberg – $120; Isla Fink – $117; Ryker MacDougall – $115; Emma Burt and Chloe Wilson – $110; Aubrey Inyang, Danica Stuart and Ella Stuart – $100.

MOST LAPS

1. Pre-can: Aubrey Inyang and Axel Emerson 42; Canskate: Carter Pearson 80; Pre-Juniors: Addeline LaBoucane 43; Pre-Power: Carter Pearson 43; Juniors: Isla Fink 61; Junior Power: Ryo Riva and Chase Clark 50; Intermediates: Heidi Simpson 58; Seniors: Brooklyn Puska and Lucy Street 90; Senior Power: Angus Donovan 64.

AwardsFigure Skating

 

Pre Power powerskating award goes to Angus Donovan. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Pre Power powerskating award goes to Angus Donovan. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Canskater of the year Charli-Rose Draper. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Canskater of the year Charli-Rose Draper. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Pre-junior figure skater award goes to Addeline LaBoucane. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Pre-junior figure skater award goes to Addeline LaBoucane. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Senior Power powerskating award goes to Carter Pearson. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Senior Power powerskating award goes to Carter Pearson. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Pre-can of the Year Chance Rochon is happy with his reward. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Pre-can of the Year Chance Rochon is happy with his reward. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Dancer of the Year Sophie Dawe. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Dancer of the Year Sophie Dawe. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Graduating skaters and program assistants of the year are: Sophie Dawe and Aran Mills. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Graduating skaters and program assistants of the year are: Sophie Dawe and Aran Mills. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Senior figure skater award goes to Lucy Street. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Senior figure skater award goes to Lucy Street. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Junior figure skater award goes to Danica Stuart. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Junior figure skater award goes to Danica Stuart. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Intermediate figure skater award goes to Tea Searle. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

Intermediate figure skater award goes to Tea Searle. (Photo by Celeste Paquet)

We are experiencing technical difficulties with our commenting platform and hope to be up and running again soon. In the meantime, you can still send us your thoughts on Facebook or Twitter, or submit a letter to the editor.